financial-freedom

Ways To Secure A Singapore Employment Pass

The Ministry of Manpower is authorized to grant Singapore Employment Pass to qualified applicants which will allow foreigners to work legally for a period of 1 to 2 years. Employment Pass is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in a Singapore company. This work visa allows foreigners to travel in and out of Singapore with minimum hassle in the immigration and apply for a permanent residency in Singapore.

For entrepreneurs who have just incorporated a Singapore company and planned to relocate to the country it is required to secure an Employment Pass, a work visa which will allow them to relocate easily. It is also a must for corporation wanting to transfer their staff such as managing directors and management staff of the company.

Here are the fundamental steps to note in securing a Singapore Employment Pass:

First, you need to be aware of the eligibility requirements. The following basic requirements should be met first:

Employment Pass Eligibility Requirements
Recognised educational diploma/degree
Professional qualifications
Specialist skills

Second, note that the the subsequent considerations is also examined by the Ministry of Manpower and may affect your application.

Salary
Age
Roles & responsibility
Related work experience
Companys background
Companys paid up capital
Current citizenship

Third, prepare your resume or CV stating your educational and employment history, copies of educational certificates and past employment testimonials, and a copy of your passport details after you assessed that you are qualified for the eligibility requirements. Remember that all non-English documents should pass through a professional translation firm for a quality translation. In addition, there are three Employment Pass categories, P! for applicants generating a wage of more than S$7,000, P2 for salary of more than S$3,500 up to S$7,000 and Q1 for salary of more than S$2,500.

Fourth, you need to hire the services of a professional firm who will apply in your behalf your Employment Pass. They will be the one to apply online to Ministry of Manpower as the application process is shorter. The normal timeframe of application approval is usually within 1 to 15 days before issuance. Once approved,an In-Principle Approval (IPA) will be issued by the Ministry of Manpower. The IPA letter will have to be produced upon collection of the EP at the Work Pass Division at Ministry of Manpower. An IPA letter is good for Six months from the date of notification of approval.

Fifth, Once accepted, you need to carry the following in order for you to get the Employment Pass:

Recently taken passport size photograph
Original passport with the entry embarkation cards
Medical exam report* (if the In-Principle Approval states that you require one)
Any other documents that are requested in the approval letter
A copy of the IPA letter

Related Posts